Unofficial Nominees List for 2021 MCK Elections

The Nominations for Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke (MCK) Grand Chief and Council Chief were collected by Electoral Officer Angus L. Montour at the Karonhianónhnha School Gymnasium on Saturday, May 29th, 2021 between 10am and 12 noon.

 

The Unofficial Nomination List was distributed shortly after 12pm by the Electoral Officer. Six (6) community members were nominated for the single position of Grand Chief, and twenty-five (25) community members were nominated for the eleven positions open for Council Chief. All persons on the Unofficial Nominees List will be vetted through a vigorous background check conducted by the Kahnawake Peacekeepers, the Court of Kahnawà:ke and the Office of the Kahnawà:ke Kanien’kehà:ka Registry.

 

For all Nominees, the deadline to submit their documentation is Tuesday, June 1st, 2021 at 12 noon.

 

It must be noted that this list is UNOFFICIAL until all Nominees have either accepted or declined their nominations and have been deemed by the Electoral Officer to have met the eligibility criteria as per the Kahnawake Election Law. The Official Nomination List will be released within 7 days of nomination day.

 

The following are the UNOFFICIAL list of the nominees for the 2021 MCK Elections:

 

NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF GRAND CHIEF:

  NAME: NOMINATED BY: SECONDED BY:
1 DEER Gina Kenneth McComber Franklin Williams
2 DEER Strerling Barton Goodleaf Virginia Standup
3 MYIOW Keith Brian Jacobs Wallace Stacey
4 MCCOMBER Frankie Charles Barnett Donna McComber
5 PERRON Tonya Carol Monick Carleen LeClaire
6 SKY-DEER Kahsennenhawe Derek White Joanne Patton

 

NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF COUNCIL CHIEF:

  NAME: NOMINATED BY: SECONDED BY:
1 WILLIAMS Tonia Cynthia Jacobs Linsa Norton
2 MONTOUR Kakwirakeron Ross Dale Deom Dell Kathy Rice
3 CHARLES Wesley Betty Bordeau Dave Regis
4 PATTON Robert Leatrice Leborgne Martin Leborgne Jr
5 RICE Harry Joely Van Dommelin Catherine Rice
6 DIABO Michael Wiiliam Delaronde Kevin McComber
7 MONTOUR Ryan Keith John Martin Montour John McComber
8 LAHACHE MCCOMBER Nihawennaa Kaheriieniota Eva Lahache Wilma Lahache
9 JOHNSON Jeremiah Towanna Miller David Lahache
10 PERRON Tonya Carleen LeClaire Carol Monick
11 SKY DEER Kahsennenhawe Clayton Shack Phillips Anna Mae Rice
12 DELISLE Iohahiio Wahiio Lionel Deer John Mayo
13 KIRBY Rhonda Martin Horn Joanne Patton
14 DIABO Cody Warren White Nathan White
15 RICE Alan-John Alana Goodleaf Dwaine White
16 DELISLE Craig Treena Delisle Kelly Stacey
17 BOYER Arnold Lloyd Phillips Anne Marie Phillips
18 MCCOMBER Frankie Donna McComber Charles Barnett
19 LAZARE Jessica Ohontsakete Montour Amy Patton
20 LEBORGNE Lindsay Michael O’Brian Dwaine Ouimet
21 THOMAS Michael Darlene Thomas Thawennontie Thomas
22 DELISLE Mike Jr. Terry Lee Horn Sarah Delisle
23 GOODLEAF Barton Virginia Standup Derek White
24 MONTOUR Melissa James Paul Montour Jaime Diabo
25 LAZARE Watio Matthew Jessica Lazare James Montour