Unofficial Nominees List for 2018 MCK Elections

PRESS RELEASE PDF: Unofficial Nominees List for 2018 MCK Elections

Nominations for Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke (MCK) Grand Chief and Council Chief were collected by Electoral Officer Angus L. Montour at the MCK Client Based Services Office on Saturday, May 26, 2018 between 10am and 12 noon.

The Unofficial Nomination List was distributed shortly after 12pm by the Electoral Officer. Three (3) community members were nominated for the single position of Grand Chief, and twenty six (26) community members were nominated for the eleven positions open for Council Chief.

All persons on the Unofficial Nominees List will be vetted through a vigorous background check conducted by the Kahnawake Peacekeepers, the Court of Kahnawà:ke and the Membership Department.

For all Nominees who intend to run, the deadline to submit their documentation is Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at  12 noon.

It must be noted that this list is UNOFFICIAL until all Nominees have either accepted or declined their nominations and have been deemed by the Electoral Officer to have met the eligablity critiera as per the Kahnawake Election Law. The Official Nomination List will be released within seven days of nomination day.

The following UNOFFICIAL list of the nominees for the 2018 MCK Elections can be found online at www.kahnawakeelections.com (also below): 

UNOFFICIAL LIST OF THE CANDIDATES FOR THE 2018 MOHAWK COUNCIL OF KAHNAWÀ:KE ELECTIONS

NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF GRAND CHIEF:
  NAME NOMINATED BY: SECONDED BY:
1. Joseph T. Norton Andrew Delisle Sr. Franklin Williams
2. Carl Horn Jos Louis Horn Virginia Standup
3. * Lee Thompson Blue Sky Molly Sky
 NOMINEES FOR THE POSITION OF COUNCIL CHIEF:
  NAME NOMINATED BY: SECONDED BY:
1. Lindsay Leborgne Michael O’Brien Dwaine Ouimet
2. * Robert Patton Amy Lee Patton Nelva Diabo
3. Clinton Phillips Kenneth Phillips Sr. Lori Phillips
4. Bobby Dee Deer Michelle Mayo Lorna Delaronde
5. Rhonda Kirby Mary Lee Armstrong Michael Delisle Jr.
6. Martin Leborgne Betty Jo Leborgne Leatrice McComber Leborgne
7. Tonia Williams Christine Zachary Deom Donna Stacey
8. Landon Meloche Eugene L. Montour Louis P. Stacey
9. Kahsennenhawe Sky-Deer Joann Patton Clayton ‘Shack’ Phillips
10. William ‘Billy’ Diabo Molly Sky Christine Zachary Deom
11. Tonya Perron Rhonda Kirby Carlene LeClaire
12. Bronson Cross Michael RIce Ryan Keith Montour
13. Curtis Jacobs William J. Diabo Michael Diabo
14. Michael Angus Diabo Ryan Keith Montour William J. Diabo
15. Timmy Montour Albert J. Snow Jerron Jay Montour
16. Louis Stacey Ross Montour Jack LeClaire
17. * Harry Rice Frank Phillips Wes Deer
18. Lloyd Phillips Wendy Walker Kevin Zachary
19. Phillip R. Jacobs Michael T. Horn Timmy J. Montour
20. Lindsay Jacobs Kahsennenhawe Sky-Deer Tonya Perron
21. Michael Delisle Jr. Terry-Lee Horn Sarah Delisle
22. David A.  Diabo Jason Peter Bova Clarence Bova
23. Ross Montour Timmy J. Montour Blue Sky
24. Carl Horn Virginia Standup Jos Louis Horn
25. Dawn Melissa Montour James Montour Silver-Jade Montour
26. Gina Deer Jamie Diabo Elizabeth Deer

(*) indicates application is incomplete